Privacy policy

At TraxNYC our customer policy is built around making your purchase experience better than in any other diamond jewelry store or website. We will never sell your information for any purpose. Your trust in us is taken very seriously and we have a strong no-spam policy. Your personal information will only be used to complete and verify your order and for security purposes. Below are the terms and conditions that govern the use of this website. Your use of TraxNYC.com for making an actual purchase indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions. Please read them carefully. TraxNYC.com reserves the right to decline any customer. It may require verification information from the card issuer prior to dispatch of any goods. TraxNYC.com also reserves the right to hold shipping of any ordered product. TraxNYC.com is not responsible for any typographical errors.
 

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Jul 30, 2021 12:01 PM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the www.traxnyc.com Website (the “Website”) operated by TraxNYC Corp, a(n) Corporation formed in New York, United States (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Identifying information – Name

 

 

 

  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – Postal / Shipping address

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – Billing address

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – Phone number

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – IP address

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – Email address

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – Device identifier

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – Alias

 

 

 

  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – Driver’s license number

 

 

 

  •  
  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  

Identifying information – Account name

 

 

 

  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Financial information – Card expiration date

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  

Financial information – Card CVV (security code)

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  

With whom we share your personal information

In the last 12 months, we have shared the personal information below with the following third parties for the following reasons:

Identifying information – Name

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – Postal / Shipping address

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – Billing address

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – Phone number

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – IP address

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – Email address

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – Device identifier

 

 

 

  •  

 

  •  

Identifying information – Alias

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Identifying information – Driver’s license number

 

 

 

  •  

 

  •  

Identifying information – Account name

 

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Financial information – Card expiration date

 

 

 

  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  

Financial information – Card CVV (security code)

 

 

 

  •  
  •  

 

  •  
  •  
We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:
  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Having comprehensive security policies and procedures;
  • Screening all employees with access to personal information;
  • Training our employees;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package;
  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Test content on the Website;
  • Store information about your preferences;
  • Recognize when you return to the Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website. We do not sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect if customer creates account, we store information until the account is closed

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at verify@traxnyc.com.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

The right to access your information.

 

 

The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.

 

 

The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.

 

 

The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.

 

 

The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights.

 

 

The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).

 

 

Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.

 

 

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

 

 

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.

 

 

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

 

 

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other competent authority.

 

 

The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing.

 

 

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

 

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

 

  • Name;
  • email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. If you are a resident of California, any disclosures that we make in response to your request will cover the 12 months prior to your request. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial. Normally, we do not charge a fee to process or respond to consumer requests. However, for residents of certain states or countries, we may charge a fee if the request is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Maksud Agadjani
President
626-331-3738
verify@traxnyc.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in New York.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at verify@traxnyc.com.

 

 

Unlock Your

20% Discount

Sign up to get a discount on your next order